Supporting the journey of motherhood, in style

Website Terms & Privacy Policy

  • WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

    Welcome to THE INARRA [ABN 87651412681] and www.theinarra.com, our website. We’re so glad you’re here! By visiting our website and using the services our website provides, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions and any other policies we publish or link to on our website; we like to call this an “Agreement”. If you don’t accept to our Agreement, we kindly ask that you surf elsewhere. Just know that if you breach our Agreement, we may need to terminate your use of our website. We may also change, suspend or stop providing our website at any time, but we’ll always try to let you know if that’s the case.

    Now, let’s chat about your obligations when using our website.

    YOUR OBLIGATIONS WHEN USING OUR WEBSITE

    To provide correct information and comply with the law

    Firstly, please provide us with current and accurate information when filling out any of our opt-in or other forms. It is also important that you comply with the laws of NSW and Australia when you use our website, including, but not limited to, all intellectual property and cybercrime laws. If you’re accessing our website from outside of Australia, please make sure to also comply with all the relevant local laws.

    To only make personal and non-commercial use of our Content

    Next up, please only use the website and its Content for your personal and non-commercial use. We own or license the Copyright in all Content on our website, and any other use is prohibited unless permitted by law, or with our prior written permission (which you can request by emailing info@theinarra.com). All trademarks on our website belong to their respective owners.

    To use third party software, links etc at your risk

    If you choose to use third-party software, links or other tools to enhance your experience on our website, please do so at your own risk. We provide the links for your assistance only, and we have no control over those other sites or their content. We do not endorse them in any way, and any use of those sites is at your sole risk. Similarly, we have no control over third-party apps and software and do not make any warranties in relation to them. You will need to read and agree to their terms and conditions before using them

    To direct concerns about third party products and services to that third-party

    Please note that our website and services may include advertisements for third-party products and services. We have no control over the advertisements or the websites of third parties, and we are not responsible for their content, or their products or services. We do not endorse any of their goods or services, but in some cases, we may have a relationship with that third-party who may pay us a referral fee or a commission when you buy their products and services. If you have any concerns about third-party products or services, please contact that third-party directly. Any purchase you make is a contract between you and them, and we’re not involved.

    To not rely on any “advice”

    Some of the information we provide on our website may be information related to health, but it’s not meant to be health “advice”. We provide this information for your general use only. While we try to provide accurate information, it may be historical, incomplete information or based on opinions that aren’t widely held. Your personal situation has not been considered when providing the information, so any reliance on this information is at your sole risk. We recommend seeking independent professional advice before relying on the information we provide.

    WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES

    We need you to know that we make no warranties or guarantees about our website or its Content. We can’t guarantee our website will always be available, that your use will not be interrupted or that our website is free from viruses or secure; or that our Content is accurate, complete and current.

    For example, sometimes we will be making changes to our website, or you may come across an old landing page, historical information, incomplete pages or inaccuracies.  If you find any issues, please email us at info@theinarra.com.

    LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND INDEMNITY

    We exclude, to the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability in connection with your use of our website and its Content. We are not responsible for any Loss or Damage suffered in connection with your use of our website, its Content, any interruptions, changes, suspension or termination of our website or any events beyond our control.

    Additionally, you indemnify us for any Claim arising out of or in connection with any third-party links, websites, apps, software, products and services; your breach of this Agreement, your breach of the law including your local laws, or your breach of the rights of a third party.

    OTHER

    This Agreement is governed by the laws in NSW, Australia and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of NSW, Australia. If any part of these terms and conditions is not enforceable, it shall be severed from this Agreement and the remaining provisions will be in full force and effect. The obligations and liabilities in this Agreement survive termination. The failure to exercise our rights or enforce a provision under this Agreement does not waive the future operation of that right or ability to enforce the provision.

    DEFINITIONS

    “Claim” means any claim, under statute, tort, contract or negligence, any demand, award or costs.

    “Content” means any content on our website, and could be any trademarks, brand names, logos, all copy, images, art, graphics, music, audio, videos, designs or any other content.

    “Copyright” means all rights pursuant to the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).

    “Loss or Damage” means any loss or damage including, but not limited to, any loss of salary, loss of revenue, loss of goodwill, downtime costs, loss of profit, loss or damage to reputation, loss of data, personal injury, property damage or legal costs.

    “We, us, or our” means THE INARRA PTY LTD t/as THE INARRA [ABN 87651412681] and includes any of our directors, officers, employees, agents, partners and contractors.

  • PRIVACY POLICY

    Hi there! We want to let you know how we collect information so that you can feel comfortable sharing it with us. That’s why we have this privacy policy which outlines the way we at THE INARRA (ABN 87651412681) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

    WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT IT?

    What personal information do we collect?

    The personal information we collect is generally limited to:

    • name and contact details;
    • and any communications we have.

    However, we may also collect:

    • information about how you use our website, via third parties.

    How do we collect your personal information?

    The main way we collect information is when you give it to us. You might do this by filling out forms on our website like sign-up or intake forms. Or you might give us information through phone calls, emails, or social media. On occasion we may also collect information from the person that referred you, or other people or organisations.

    We love hearing from you, and we promise to keep your information safe and secure.

    We also use cookies on our website. These are little bits of data that help our website work better. They might identify you and keep track of the pages you visit. This helps us improve our website and make it more secure. Plus, it makes it easier for you to use our website! You won’t have to fill in your information again and again.

    At times personal information may also be gathered from third parties, such as Google Analytics or Facebook Pixel. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or receive information about your habits on the internet.

    Why do we collect your personal information?

    We need your personal information to:

    • communicate with you in relation to your enquiry;
    • send you news if you have signed up (you can unsubscribe at any time);
    • conduct our business, and enable your use of our website, products and services; and
    • in some cases, to comply with our legal obligations, such as record keeping.

    We also collect personal information to analyse and enhance our business operations and improve your experience with our business. This is used as statistical information to analyse our website traffic and to customise the content and advertising we provide.

    You can opt-out of the collection and use of this information by changing your privacy settings or opting out.

    To opt-out of Google advertising you can go here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
    To change your Facebook ad preferences you can go to “Facebook Help Centre”, “Manage my account” and “Ad preferences”.

    WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION & HOW YOU CAN ACCESS IT?

    When do we disclose your personal information?

    We use reasonable precautions to make sure your information stays safe and secure.  Only authorised personnel can access it, and we keep it in accordance with our legal record keeping obligations. When we don’t need it anymore, or when it is unsolicited, we destroy it appropriately. We generally will not disclose your personal information unless we have your consent, it’s required by law*, or it’s necessary for us to provide you with our services.

    * This can include where we are of the reasonable belief that there is a serious risk to life, health or safety of you or another person. For example, if there is evidence of clear danger of harm to self-and/or others, we may be legally required to report this information to the authorities responsible for ensuring safety. This includes if there is a strong suspicion of physical or sexual abuse or emotional, or neglect or exposure to family violence of any person under 18 years of age. A court order could also require us to release information contained in records.

    Sometimes we do disclose your personal information where it is necessary to obtain third-party services, like analytics, data storage, payment providers or advertising services. These third parties may be overseas. We do our best to make sure the providers we use comply with privacy laws and regulations.  You can opt-out of the collection and use of this information by changing your privacy settings or opting out.

    How can you access or delete your information?

    If you want to access, correct or delete your information, please email us at info@theinarra.com. We’re happy to help, unless we’re required by law to withhold it. And if you have any concerns at all about your privacy, please also email us at info@theinarra.com. You can also make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au where you can go to the “Lodge a Privacy Complaint with us” page, or post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

    ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FOR EUROPEAN CITIZENS

    If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the UK you have certain rights and protections under the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) or its UK equivalent, The Data Protection Act 2018. We want you to know that we take these rights seriously and will always do our best to protect your personal information. We’re what’s called a “controller” under the GDPR as we collect, use and store your personal information to provide you with our website services and information about them.

    We’ll always rely on a lawful reason for processing your information like:

    • where you have given us valid express consent to use your personal information we will rely on that consent, and only use the personal or sensitive information for the specific purpose for which you have given consent; and
    • where we need comply with the law or act in an emergency, we will rely on that lawful means of processing your personal information.

    Your Rights

    As an EEA or UK resident, you have various rights including the right to be informed; right of access; to rectification; to object; to restrict processing; to erasure or to be forgotten; to data portability; and the right not to be subject to automated processing.  If you want to access personal information we hold about you, or ask if that the information be corrected, or deleted or otherwise exercise your rights, please contact us at info@theinarra.com. You can also opt out of email newsletter communications by following the instructions in those emails or by clicking unsubscribe. In some circumstances where we have a legal basis to do so we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent, for example if it is necessary to comply with an independent legal obligation or if it is necessary to do so to protect our legitimate interest in keeping our services secure.

    Security

    We keep all personal information on our website platform confidential and secure, and it can only be accessed by authorised personnel. We collect what’s necessary, and keep it only as long as is necessary, taking into account the purpose for which it was collected. We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. We ensure the encryption and pseudonymisation of personal information and we have adequate cyber security measures in place. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us disclosing it to third parties who reside outside the EEA countries and the UK. We will ensure that those third parties are GDPR compliant as much as possible.

    Thank you!

    Thank you for trusting us with your personal information. Above all, we will do our best to keep it safe and use it responsibly.